Hyundai Venue Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Dark Nights: Death Metal
Joined
·
321 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
There is an engineering mode for our Touchscreen Monitor.
Here is how to access.
Proceed at your own peril! 👿

Update:
FYI the password is based on the year. Change the calendar to 2020, and the 2900 password should work.


1.)
243



2.)
244



3.)
245



4.)
246



5.)
247




Here are a list of things your boy is trying to do.
• Install 3rd Party Apps such as YouTube, and Video Player on the Touchscreen.
• Install an Internet Browser like Chrome. I am not sure how to do this because our Venues do not have WiFI connectivity unlike other Hyundai's. Maybe Piggyback off the Blue Link Connection?
• Have the Camera Turn On at Will because It is helpful in certain scenarios.

I am not sure how hackable these touchscreens are. I'm not willing to go hardcore mode, because I don't want to lose Bluelink yet because of my membership.
 

·
Registered
2020 SE, 6 Speed Manual
Joined
·
99 Posts
I just got my Venue a couple weeks ago and have been playing around with the Infotainment.
First - Mine is a 2020 SE, so it only came with the audio system w/ Android Auto + Apple Carplay. No Navigation or Sirius XM.

I was hoping to be able to sideload some apps over ADB, as demonstrated in this video:

Here's what my software update screen looks like, and where I had to tap 5 times then 1 time to get to Engineering mode. The password on mine was 2400.

316




In the engineering mode I was able to turn on WiFi, and make the Venue connect to my phone that was configured as a hotspot.
But I couldn't figure out a way to turn on ADB. In the linked video, the guy choses an option called "Enable Auto Test" that turns on ADB, but I didn't have that option. I did see an option that said "ADB TCP", but it didn't seem to do anything.
I verified that there was no ADB service running via a port scanner, so I wasn't able to sideload any apps.

One interesting thing I did notice: There are all kinds of tests that can be run to verify that the hardware works. One of them was a GPS test, which verified that the system does have a working GPS in it. I'm curious how different the SE version is from the others. Maybe it's the same hardware, but just missing the Navigation app?

315
 

·
Registered
2020 SE, 6 Speed Manual
Joined
·
99 Posts
Update:

I was playing around yesterday, and happened to notice that Hyundai had posted a new software update for Display Audio on Feb 17th:

I downloaded the update file to a flash drive, went to the update screen, and it offered to install it. The unit rebooted and started to install, but it quickly stopped the installation and came back up with the same version as before (update was not applied).

Then I went into the engineering mode and chose the option for "force update". It took maybe 20 minutes or so, but this time the update worked and it came back up running version QX.USA.D2V.002.100.201113.
317


The main difference that I can see is that the option to control the wi-fi is gone from the engineering mode, and instead there is a wi-fi option in the main menu. This option enables Android Auto over wireless (no more USB cable needed!)

318


319
 

·
Super Moderator
Dark Nights: Death Metal
Joined
·
321 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks for the news about the system update.
I'll do it over the weekend.

About the GPS, it might be a software thing.
I think some Mazda cars were equipped with GPS capabilities from factory, and you just have to buy ($400-$600) the software at the mazda dealership to activate it.
I believe people were able to crack it, and started selling the bootleg software on ebay and etc. It is cheaper to mass produce parts so it might just work for our venues. lol

If you are to install apps on the venue, I'd stay away from launchers because I heard those apps are notorious for bricking head units.

Let us know your progress with it 💯
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
Update:

I was playing around yesterday, and happened to notice that Hyundai had posted a new software update for Display Audio on Feb 17th:

I downloaded the update file to a flash drive, went to the update screen, and it offered to install it. The unit rebooted and started to install, but it quickly stopped the installation and came back up with the same version as before (update was not applied).

Then I went into the engineering mode and chose the option for "force update". It took maybe 20 minutes or so, but this time the update worked and it came back up running version QX.USA.D2V.002.100.201113.
View attachment 317

The main difference that I can see is that the option to control the wi-fi is gone from the engineering mode, and instead there is a wi-fi option in the main menu. This option enables Android Auto over wireless (no more USB cable needed!)

View attachment 318

View attachment 319
How do you do the update ? I want to get android auto wireless, thank you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68 Posts
I just downloaded the 2.7GB update for the navigation through here: Navigation Updater | Official Hyundai Motors Navigation Update Website

I am now going to look into forcing it onto my touchscreen unit. Let's see if it is possible.
I'm guessing if you can sideload apps, then we can load this baby onto it.

I will see if I can put it on an SD card and try.
Thank you already updated but cant see how to do the android auto wireless. Im not doing sideloads, Im just using screen2auto from here dont need to buy the app you get one free download a month, just get the screen2auto then you can mirror your phone to the car no ROOT no unlocking anything needed.
 

·
Super Moderator
Dark Nights: Death Metal
Joined
·
321 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 · (Edited)
I just got my Venue a couple weeks ago and have been playing around with the Infotainment.
First - Mine is a 2020 SE, so it only came with the audio system w/ Android Auto + Apple Carplay. No Navigation or Sirius XM.

I was hoping to be able to sideload some apps over ADB, as demonstrated in this video:

Here's what my software update screen looks like, and where I had to tap 5 times then 1 time to get to Engineering mode. The password on mine was 2400.

View attachment 316



In the engineering mode I was able to turn on WiFi, and make the Venue connect to my phone that was configured as a hotspot.
But I couldn't figure out a way to turn on ADB. In the linked video, the guy choses an option called "Enable Auto Test" that turns on ADB, but I didn't have that option. I did see an option that said "ADB TCP", but it didn't seem to do anything.
I verified that there was no ADB service running via a port scanner, so I wasn't able to sideload any apps.

One interesting thing I did notice: There are all kinds of tests that can be run to verify that the hardware works. One of them was a GPS test, which verified that the system does have a working GPS in it. I'm curious how different the SE version is from the others. Maybe it's the same hardware, but just missing the Navigation app?

View attachment 315

Yo, I just had a brilliant (stupid) idea.
Why won't you try update the Navigation Software to the Non-Navigation Unit. Maybe it might work.

Disclaimer: Not responsible for damages. Very Risky! :devilish:
 

·
Super Moderator
Dark Nights: Death Metal
Joined
·
321 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
How exactly did you enable WiFi in engineering mode? I am struggling to find that option. Thanks
Based on the member photos, seems like you update to the latest software for non-navigation units, and it should show up in the regular settings menu.
Sorry, I got the Nav Unit so I can't quite give specific instructions.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
There is an engineering mode for our Touchscreen Monitor.
Here is how to access.
Proceed at your own peril! 👿

Update:
FYI the password is based on the year. Change the calendar to 2020, and the 2900 password should work.


1.)
View attachment 243


2.)
View attachment 244


3.)
View attachment 245


4.)
View attachment 246


5.)
View attachment 247



Here are a list of things your boy is trying to do.
• Install 3rd Party Apps such as YouTube, and Video Player on the Touchscreen.
• Install an Internet Browser like Chrome. I am not sure how to do this because our Venues do not have WiFI connectivity unlike other Hyundai's. Maybe Piggyback off the Blue Link Connection?
• Have the Camera Turn On at Will because It is helpful in certain scenarios.

I am not sure how hackable these touchscreens are. I'm not willing to go hardcore mode, because I don't want to lose Bluelink yet because of my membership.
Hi
I was able to activate engineering mode in my Hyundai S Plus 2021 using the code 2400.
But it is again asking code for Variant Coding. I tried current time in 24 hrs, 2400, 2900, changed the year to 2020, 7-3-1 volume method also. Nothing is working.
Can anyone help me out with this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi
I was able to activate engineering mode in my Hyundai S Plus 2021 using the code 2400.
But it is again asking code for Variant Coding. I tried current time in 24 hrs, 2400, 2900, changed the year to 2020, 7-3-1 volume method also. Nothing is working.
Can anyone help me out with this?
 

·
Super Moderator
Dark Nights: Death Metal
Joined
·
321 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Hi
I was able to activate engineering mode in my Hyundai S Plus 2021 using the code 2400.
But it is again asking code for Variant Coding. I tried current time in 24 hrs, 2400, 2900, changed the year to 2020, 7-3-1 volume method also. Nothing is working.
Can anyone help me out with this?
Sorry, can't help. We're different regions.
I would suggest asking help from your dealership although I am not sure how they handle business over there.
 

·
Registered
2020 SE, 6 Speed Manual
Joined
·
99 Posts
Hi
I was able to activate engineering mode in my Hyundai S Plus 2021 using the code 2400.
But it is again asking code for Variant Coding. I tried current time in 24 hrs, 2400, 2900, changed the year to 2020, 7-3-1 volume method also. Nothing is working.
Can anyone help me out with this?
The password for Variant Coding on my US Venue was 1200. That might not be yours, but here's how I figured it out.

One of the options in the engineering mode dumps the logs to the USB flash drive. One of them is a regular Android logcat file (for those that are familiar w/ Android debugging).
Looking through the log, I could see the output from when the password screen was generated:

02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md52400 = 03cf87174debaccd689c90c34577b82f
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md5date = 7d7c45b9a935cf9d845fc75679a41559
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 2
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 4
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 0
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 0
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], sPassword = 2400
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md5Password = 03cf87174debaccd689c90c34577b82f


You can see in the first line there is a variable called md52400 that's set to the md5 has value of the string "2400". The password that the user enters is hashed, and the has value is compared to the hash value in the md52400 variable to see if they match or not.

So later on in the log you can see where this password screen comes up again for the variant password. They reused the same variable name (md52400) but set it to a different value:
02-21 15:51:49.240 1052 1052 V VariantPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md52400 = fe2d010308a6b3799a3d9c728ee74244


All I had to do was write a quick script to generate the md5 hash of all numbers from 0000 to 9999, and find which one matched. Turned out to be 1200.

Attached is a text file of the hashes for all 4 digit numbers, in case anyone needs it.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
The password for Variant Coding on my US Venue was 1200. That might not be yours, but here's how I figured it out.

One of the options in the engineering mode dumps the logs to the USB flash drive. One of them is a regular Android logcat file (for those that are familiar w/ Android debugging).
Looking through the log, I could see the output from when the password screen was generated:

02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md52400 = 03cf87174debaccd689c90c34577b82f
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md5date = 7d7c45b9a935cf9d845fc75679a41559
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 2
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 4
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 0
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], 0
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect], sPassword = 2400
02-21 15:51:43.990 1052 1052 V EngineerPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md5Password = 03cf87174debaccd689c90c34577b82f


You can see in the first line there is a variable called md52400 that's set to the md5 has value of the string "2400". The password that the user enters is hashed, and the has value is compared to the hash value in the md52400 variable to see if they match or not.

So later on in the log you can see where this password screen comes up again for the variant password. They reused the same variable name (md52400) but set it to a different value:
02-21 15:51:49.240 1052 1052 V VariantPasswordDisplay: [isPasswordCorrect] md52400 = fe2d010308a6b3799a3d9c728ee74244


All I had to do was write a quick script to generate the md5 hash of all numbers from 0000 to 9999, and find which one matched. Turned out to be 1200.

Attached is a text file of the hashes for all 4 digit numbers, in case anyone needs it.
Good work done by you. Your work is highly appritiated. the code 1200 worked. Thank you so much.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi everyone,
The code (1200) for Variant coding given by Nicedream worked.
Thank you Nicedream. You have done a good job.
I would like to know:
What all changes will happen to my infotainment system if I hit the FACTORY RESET BUTTON.
Is it safe to do so?
Is there any specific process to be followed?
Any guidance in this regard is welcome.
Thank you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi
I am not able to change the variant coding options from "NO" to "YES".
"I JUST NEED TO TURN ON MY WiFi OPTION"
On top of the screen, it is showing the "FACTORY RESET" button.
I just want to know what will happen if I press the "FACTORY RESET" button?
Is it safe to do so? Should I do it or not?
Has anyone done it before?
Kindly give me an appropriate suggestion.
Thank you.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top